Privacy Policy

Updated on 14 January 2019

Introduction and definitions

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

  • "The Ess Letter" referred to as "we", "us", "our";

  • "Wesbite(s) means any Website(s) we own and operate (such as www.theessletter.com) or any web pages, widgets, blogs, social networks or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy;

  • "Visitor" means any person who visits any of our Websites referred to as "Visitors", "you";

  • "Personal Information" means any information that identifies or can be used to identify Visitors directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, names, contact information, credit card or bank account details, geolocation data, IP Address or other demographic information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the Website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

personal information

We collect Personal Information about Visitors the following ways:

  • from you, when you provide that Personal Information to us, including via the Website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email/form/survey submission), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • automatically, when you use the Website. Our servers automatically collect certain information about your device, web request, IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other such information. We use Cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information.

  • social networking accounts that you have set to public.

Cookies

Our use of Cookies is detailed in our Cookie Usage.

How we use your personal information

We will use your Personal Information: 

  • to verify your identity;

  • to provide services and products to you;

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by phone, text or email for this purpose);

  • to interact with you on social media;

  • to offer giveaways, contests or conduct surveys;

  • to create a profile to our client portal with personalised offerings to you;

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you;

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint;

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

How long we retain your information

We retain Personal Information as long as it is required to conduct legitimate business purposes and to comply with legal obligations, or until you ask us to delete your data. For example, if you make a purchase with us, we retain records and archive your purchase for the maximum length required by law for tax and company record keeping purposes. Your credit card information is encrypted and not stored once payment has processed. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we retain information until you unsubscribe. If you contact us electronically or by phone, we may archive your contact details for future reference or delete information once it is no longer relevant. If you do not want us to access your public social media accounts, please make them private. If you wish to have your details deleted from third parties, you will need to contact the third parties directly.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • another company within our group

  • parties to business transactions such as those we deal with in mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, sales of assets, reorganisations, divestitures, dissolutions, bankruptcies, liquidations, or other types of business transactions

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website or other services and products

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • advertisers (we use third-party advertiser's such as Facebook and Instagram, please see our Cookie Usage.)

  • a person who can require us to supply your Personal Information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • businesses that supports our services and products that may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your Personal Information is held and processed outside New Zealand. There is a possibility of overseas data storage with these businesses. These businesses and services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

  • any other person authorised by you.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We will notify you promptly of any known breach of our security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of your data by other parties.

Accessing your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable Personal Information that we hold and to request a correction to your Personal Information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the Personal Information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the Personal Information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at Sara@TheEssLetter.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the Personal Information, or the correction, that you are requesting). 

Controlling your personal information

You can request us to delete, change, confirm, update your Personal Information. If you would like to opt-out of our marketing communications, you can unsubscribe using the unsubscribe button in the footer of our newsletter, or you can update your preferences in your newsletter profile. Contact us at Sara@TheEssLetter.com. To disable to control your browser settings, please see our Cookie Usage.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with Personal Information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your Personal Information on the Website’s message board/chat room or other Website related features, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your Personal Information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide Personal Information.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • your IP address

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the site

  • the referring site and search terms (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

  • your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)

  • the type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

  • your purchase funnel/abandoned cart

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser. Please see our Cookie Usage.

Links to social networking services

We use social networking services such as but not limited to Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your Personal Information for its own purposes. These services may track your use of our Website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

contact us

Email us at Sara@TheEssLetter.com